days
until the conference

PROGRAM

November 15, 2021 – Day 0 (Monday)
08:00- 15:00 Exhibition construction
16:00-18:00 Registration
November 16, 2021 – Day 1 (Tuesday) Plenary Section
 Chair: 
09:00

Opening ceremony: Dr. László MOSÓCZI State Secretary, Ministry of Innovation and Technology (ITM), Hungary: Vision of the development of the Hungarian Railway Infrastructure

09:20

Welcome address: Main Sponsor: István SÁRVÁRY CEO, V-Híd Zrt., Hungary

09:40

Dr. Balázs FÜRJES, government commissioner for priority developments of Budapest and for international sport events, state secretary for the development of the Budapest agglomeration, Office of the Prime Minister: Budapest Agglomeration Railway Strategy

10:00

Dávid VITÉZY CEO, Budapest Development Centre (BFK), Hungary: Budapest Suburban Railway Node Strategy 2020-2040

10:20

 

MÁV Zrt.: to be confirmed

10:35

József KERÉKGYÁRTÓ CEO, MÁV-Start Zrt., Hungary: Strategy and challenges of the post-Covid period

10:50 Coffee Break
Chair: 
11:20

Keir Fitch, Head of Unit Rail Safety and Interoperability, European Comission

11:40

Christian CHAVANEL, Director Rail System, UIC: Technical Solutions for the Operational Railway

12:00 

Alberto MAZZOLA Executive Director, CER: Environmental awareness, climate change – political issues, achievement of climate objectives with a particular focus on the revision of the TEN-T Regulation

12:20

Carlo BORGHINI Executive Director, Shift2Rail: Europe’s Rail JU – railway in the world of tomorrow

12:40

Philippe CITROËN Director General, UNIFE: Rail as the backbone of the mobility of the future: the views of the European Rail Supply Industry

13:00  Lunch Break
Chair: 
14:30

 

Speaker from Croatia: to be confirmed

14:50

Miroslav HALTUF advisor, Czech Ministry of Transport: Rail system as a backbone of mobility – Rail Vision 2050+ for Czech Republic

15:10

Radek CECH, Director of the International Affairs Department, Správa železnic: HSR project in the Czech Republic

15:30

 

Speaker from China: to be confirmed

15:50

Dániel SZIGETI transport engineer, urbanist, Hungary: Open interconnection of passenger transport systems

16:10

Koppány Ajtony BÍRÓ Secretary General, Association of Hungarian Logistics Service Centers: Response to Covid: Intermodal transport = the decisive transport solution of the future

16:30 Discussion
17:00-19:00 Snack-party
November 17, 2021 – Day 2 (Wednesday) Section 1: Innovation and smart solutions in rail infrastructure
Chair
09:00

 

Welcome address: Main Sponsor: V-Híd Zrt.

09:20

Kató HOLLÓSY project manager, Kontúr Csoport Kft., Hungary – Benedek HOCK project manager, V-Híd Zrt., Hungary: From design through construction to operation

09:30

 

To be confirmed

09:50

Gyula CSANDA project and contracting chief engineer, Homlok Zrt., Hungary: GEISMAR S2PV track laying technology in the Hungarian railway network

10:10

Markus GILGES Director Business Development, Galgus, Spain: Optimising and enabling onboard WiFi networks for passengers and operators through software-defined WiFi

10:30 Discussion
10:40 Coffee Break
Chair: 
11:10

Dr. Bálint CSONKA scientific associate – Marcell FETTER engineer candidate student, BME, Hungary: Development of Operational Methods Supporting the Use of Alternative and Eco-Friendly Drivetrains

11:30

Burkhard SCHULZE Department manager for transport economics, NAH.SH GmbH, Germany: Decarbonize rail transport in Schleswig-Holstein – Battery Trains for the ‘real north’ of Germany

11:55

Joachim WAGNER Director Innovation / Managing Director, Molinari Rail, Austria: Decarbonisation of DMU (Diesel Multiple Units)

12:20 Discussion
12:30 Coffee Break
Chair: Dr. Ákos VINKÓ, Assistant Professor, Budapest University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering
14:00

Giuseppe STACCONE Managing Director, Ground Control Geophysik & Consulting GmbH, Germany: GPR measurements on railway lines – Automatic Data processing based on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Unsupervised Machine Learning

14:20

Gábor KÖLLŐ University Professor, University of Kolozsvár, Romania: Precise definition of the spatial geometry of the railway track applying non-conventional methods

14:40

Joachim WAGNER Director Innovation / Managing Director, Molinari Rail, Austria: Track diagnosis system

15:00

Miroslav ĎURKOVSKÝ Head of Accredited Testing Laboratory, Railway Research Institute, ŽSR, Slovakia: Rail temperature behaviour, rail temperature prediction, rail thermal load

15:20 Discussion
15:30 Coffee Break
Chair: Dr. Ákos VINKÓ, Assistant Professor, Budapest University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering
16:00

Dr. Florian AUER, Director of Technology & Innovation – Krzysztof WILCZEK, Plasser & Theurer, Austria: Automation – processes – hazardous spaces

16:20

Lorraine DURIEUX, Digital Services Business Development, Thales Group, UK: Shift to Smart Maintenance

16:40

István SZATMÁRI PhD, Head of special group for data analysis, evopro Innovation Kft., Hungary – László PAPP Head of department for measuring technology, MÁV Zrt.: Monitoring of condition of railway wagons by means of trackside measuring systems

17:00 Discussion
18:00-21:00
Gala dinner
November 18, 2021 – Day 3 (Thursday)
Chair: István LÖVÉTEI Research Fellow, Budapest University of Technology, Department of Control for Transportation and Vehicle Systems, Hungary
09:00

Dr. Dóra MAROS Validation Expert, KTI, Hungary: Problems of radiocommunication of railway applications

09:30

Tomáš KONOPÁČ Program Manager, ETCS implementation, Správa železnic : The simplified ETCS implementation solution for regional lines in the Czech Republic

09:50

Franco DE FAZIO Client Manager, Comtest Wireless, Italy: ERTMS systems performance & cyber security challenges & the case for a combined approach to analytics, diagnostics & troubleshooting

10:10

David DIMMER Director of Product Strategy, Thales Canada: Modern Vehicle Control Systems – The evolution of Communication Based Train Control

10:30

Dr. Andreas STEINGRÖVER Senior Principal Key Expert Rail Automation Solutions, Siemens Mobility GmbH, Germany: CBTC and ETCS – Solutions for enhanced automation in urban rail transport

10:40 Discussion
11:00 Coffee Break
Chair: Péter TÓTH Signalling Chief Engineer, Prolan Process Control Co., Hungary
11:30

Márton FELDMANN Director of Railway Division, Prolan Zrt., Hungary: Development of the ProRIS-H and ProRIS-E signaling equipment

11:55

Dr. Szilárd ARADI Associate Professor – István Ferenc LÖVÉTEI Scientific research fellow, BME KJK, Hungary: Analysis of the possibility of automated traffic control

12:15

Lorenzo DE DONATO PhD Student in Computer Engineering, RAILS Ambassador, University of Naples Federico II, Italy: Roadmaps for the Integration of Artificial Intelligence in Railways

12:40

Róbert EDELMAYER Director of Safety and Quality Assurance, Thales RSS Kft., Hungary: Latest experience procedures for compliance assessment, management of requirements

13:00 Discussion
13:10 Lunch Break
Chair: CSORTOS Gabriella projektkoordinációs vezető, RailCert Hungary Kft.
14:30

Tamás SZENTIVÁNYI Managing Director, Conwest Kft. – Dr. Andreas SPITTEL Commercial Director, Borflex-Rex SA, Switzerland : Swisscross Rube level crossing systems – Innovative combination of materials mutually reinforcing each other

14:50

 

To be confirmed

15:10

Marek MATUSZEWSKI Area Sales Manager Eastern Europe, Russia & Scandinavia, Harsco Rail Europe GmbH, Poland: Enabling Technology in Motion

15:30

 Péter PALOTÁS Managing Director, PLTS Ipari Kft., Getzner representation in Hungary: Vibration isolation – Challenges in urban-suburban railway developments

15:50 Discussion
16:00 Closing of the Conference
November 17, 2021 – Day 2 (Wednesday)
Section 2: Integration – the key to an attractive urban and suburban track-bound transport
THE SECTION IS CO-ORGANIZED BY INNORAIL KIADÓ ÉS KONFERENCIA KFT. AND THE BUDAPEST DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (BFK)
Chair: 
09:00

Opening address: Dávid VITÉZY, CEO, Budapest Development Agency (BFK), Hungary

09:15

Zoltán ERŐ Chief Architect of Budapest, Hungary: Budapest rail development

09:40

Anna SZILÁGYI, Director for Participation, Budapest Development Agency (BFK), Hungary: Design thinking, contemporary art, public engagement – how do we develop suburban railway stations in Budapest?

10:10

András EKÉS Managing Director, Mobilissimus Kft., Hungary: Mobility challenges of the new, normal world after the pandemic situtation

10:30 Discussion
10:40 Coffee Break
Chair: 
11:10

László SOMODI Director General for Transport Development, Budapest Development Agency (BFK), Hungary: Presenting the Danube Tunnel, the complexity of the key project required for the implementation of the Budapest Agglomeration Railway Strategy

11:35

Gábor BALÁS Managing Director, Hétfa Kutatóintézet Kft.– Dr. Zsolt BERKI Office Manager, Traffic Technology Office, FŐMTERV Zrt., Hungary: Analysis of return on investments in transport infrastructure projects

11:55

Diego D’ELIA Region and Project Manager, SMA und Partner AG, Switzerland:Danube railway tunnel: timetable driven capacity and infrastructure planning

12:20 Discussion
12:30 Lunch Break
Chair:
14:00

Kristoph NOWAK Senior Architect / Associate – Panos CHATZITSAKYRIS Architect, UNStudio, Hollandia: Architectural opportunities of the Nyugati railway terminal in a heritage environment and the urban development possibilities of the underutilisied railway operational areas

14:30

Gergely HORN Railway Development Project Director, Budapest Development Agency (BFK), Hungary: Passenger focused development of the Southern Ring Railway and the Outer Ring Railway

14:55

Gábor BÁTORI Head of the Suburban Railway Development Project Office, Budapest Development Agency (BFK), Hungary: Presentation of the suburban railway development projects derived from the target system of the Budapest Agglomeration Railway Strategy

15:20 Discussion
15:30 Coffee Break
Chair:
16:00

Ádám KANGYERKA HÉV Development Project Directorate, Budapest Development Agency (BFK), Hungary: Development of new urban-suburban rapid railway system on the Budapest H5-H6/H7 HÉV-lines

16:30

 

To be confirmed

17:00 Discussion
18:00-21:00 Gala Dinner
November 18, 2021 – Day 3 (Thursday)
Chair: 
09:00

 

To be confirmed

09:20

Marek ZDĚRADIČKA Deputy Director, Prague Design and Development Institute, Czech Republic: Positive impact of railway on Prague’s mobility, urban design and development

09:45

To be confirmed

10:10

SZELE András Senior Architect, Mobilissimus Kft., Hungary: Integration as the pillar of attraction of public transport

10:30

 

Ruud van der Ploeg Secretary General, European Metropolitan Transport Authorities (EMTA): Successful European urban-suburban tariff systems

 

10:50 Discussion
11:00 Coffee Break
Chair: 
11:30

Milan DEDIK Researcher, University of Žilina, Slovakia: New concept of timetabling in suburban and urban railway passenger transport – proposals and challenges for Slovakia

11:50

Igor PERKON Managing Consultant, TRENOlab SRLS, Italy: Sweat the assets! Using a new simulation tool to optimise operations and to understand the interplays between timetable, driving policies and infrastructure

12:10

Andreas RAUTER Head of the PSO Contracts Rail and Head of the Quality Control, Verkehrsverbund Ost-Region (VOR) GmbH, Austria: A common tariff system for Wien, Niederösterreich and Burgenland

12:30

Gian-Mattia SCHUCAN, Founder & CEO, Fairtiq, Switzerland: Check-In/Check-Out based on mobile: How Switzerland became the first country to implement a hardware-free nationwide automated ticketing solution

13:00
Discussion
13:10 Lunch Break
Chair:
14:30

 

To be confirmed

15:00

Jean-Baptiste SCHIBER, Department of European and International Relations, City of Strasbourg és Eurometropolis, France: Cross-border solutions

15:20

Artúr KIKINA Railway Development Director, National Infrastructure Development (NIF) Zrt., Hungary: TramTrain – Birth of a service

15:50 Discussion
16:00 Closing of the Conference